Click here to participate in our online survey.

SCCHS wrestling shone in the Bridge City over the weekend as four of six Ardens/Colts wrestlers reached the podium at SHSAA Provincials in Saskatoon.

Leading the way was the lone Arden at the provincial championship.

Aleah Nickel's Gold medal-winning run in the Girls 60kg Division started with a defeat of Taylor Keller (Saskatoon Holy Cross) by tech fall in her first match.

She followed that up with a 3-1 decision over Emma Parker (Saskatoon Walter Murray) to reach the semis - there she won by fall over Skyla Russell (Meadow Lake) to advance to the Provincial final.

After a 51 second match in the semis, Nickel faced a rematch with Walter Murray's Parker in the final.

The Gold medal match took just 1:44, as Nickel won by injury.

The best finish by a Colt was Sebastien Marchand who, after winning Gold at Regionals, grabbed a Provincial Silver medal in the Boys 73kg Division.

Marchand won Match 1 by fall over Brayden Migneault (Saskatoon Tommy Douglas), then won by tech fall over Chad Bannerman (Prince Albert St. Mary) to advance to the semis.

There, he won once again in a rematch with Migneault, this time by tech fall, to have a shot at a Gold.

In the final, Marchand was defeated by Fall in 1:55 by Ahswin Karunakaran (Regina Campbell) for the Silver - his first and only loss of the wrestling season.

One of two Bronze medals earned was by Regional Silver-medalist Emmett Guider.

In the Boys 77kg Division, Guider started off with a win by fall over Austin Martiniuk (Warman) in just 1:20.

Match 2 saw a rematch of the Regional final with Conley McLeod (Prince Albert St. Mary) - this time Guider took the rematch by fall in 1:38.

To advance to the semi-finals, Guider won by tech fall over Manny Halbgewachs (Carlyle).

Guider suffered his lone loss of the provincial championships, dropping the match by fall in 2:54 to Ian Finstad (Saskatoon Marion Graham).

A rematch with Halbgewachs awaited in the Bronze medal bout, with Guider once again emerging victorious via tech fall.

Meanwhile, the other Bronze was earned in the Boys 65kg division.

Luke Nelson won his first match by tech fall over Simon Durand (Saskatoon Evan Hardy), but dropped Match 2 by tech fall to Gordon Laing (Saskatoon Holy Cross).

A tech fall win was the case for Nelson in the consolation semi-final over Sebastien Bosch (Regina Leboldus) to lift him up to a championship semi.

There, Nelson was on the losing end of a tech fall to Nicholas Zimroz (Regina Archbishop O'Neill) to drop to the Bronze medal match.

Nelson clinched the bronze in yet another tech fall bout - this time over Cody Barden (Meadow Lake).

The other two SCCHS wrestlers in action at Saskatoon saw Colt Cornelson (Boys 53 kg Division) drop both bouts by fall, and Josh Keller (Boys 82kg Division) suffer that same fate in his respective weight class.

More Local Sports


Click here to participate in our online survey. is Westman's only source for community news and information such as weather and classifieds.

Search the Biz Guide

Cribbage Group

08 March 2018 1:30 pm

Swift Current Branch Library, Swift Current

Youth Program - Special Olympics

10 March 2018 10:00 am - 31 March 2018 11:00 am

Great Plains College Gym, Swift Current


12 March 2018 12:00 am - 01 April 2018 11:45 pm


Shaunavon Bantam Badgers

13 March 2018 7:30 pm

Crescent Point Wickenheiser Centre, Shaunavon

Prairie's Got the Goods Week

18 March 2018 12:00 am - 24 March 2018 8:00 pm


Faberge Easter Egg Workshop (all ages and skill levels)

18 March 2018 1:00 pm - 25 March 2018 4:00 pm

Dickson Community Centre, Swift Current

Elisa Thorn - Vancouver Harpist in concert

18 March 2018 2:00 pm

Art Gallery of Swift Current, Swift Current