SWAC Junior Sectional Curling playoffs were held over the weekend around the southwest.

In the Cypress Hills Section held in Leader, the following teams placed top two and are advancing.

Girls Draw

A Side - Fox Valley (Lexi Schneider - Skip, Haley Anton - Third, Kierra Herter - Second, Trinity Hellman - Lead, Steve Anton - Coach)
B Side - Maple Creek (Hannah Faulkner - Skip, Emelie Baynton - Third, Kate Bandy - Second, Maizey Cronkite - Lead, Naveah Hofer - Alternate, Rob Stewart/Kylei Parsonage - Coaches)

Boys Draw

A Side - Burstall (Cebastian Conkin - Skip, Dominic Ehnisz - Third, Craig Pleau-Stewart - Second, Mitchell Ehnisz - Lead, Jaron Conkin - Alternate, Brenda Garthus - Coach)
B Side: Cabri (Ryder Bradford - Skip, Bret Fahselt - Third, Ethan Oldhauer - Second, Rhett Jamieson - Lead, Kayla Klassen/Jade Telke/Suzanne Oldhauer - Coaches)

Open Draw

A Side - Leader (Kelsey Klippert - Skip, Becca Marshall - Third, Jacob Kobelsky - Second, Mason Feigger - Lead, Bruce/Lana Marshall - Coaches)
B Side - Fox Valley (Colby Moir - Skip, Karston Hellman - Third, Brooklyn Schell - Second, Kesler Hellman - Lead, Mikayla Herter - Alternate, Steve Anton - Coach) 


In the Herbert-hosted Rolling Hills Section:

Girls Draw

A Side - Gull Lake (Madison Dysart - Skip, Rishaya Hervery - Third, Kalyna Temoskawsky/Emerson Sommer - Second, Brooklyn Stanford - Lead, Amy Dysart/Jacquie Andrew - Coaches)
B side - Ponteix (Shaye Legros - Skip, Kaitlyn Chenard - Third, Annika Roberge - Second, Rachel Christensen - Lead, Trish Carleton - Coach)

Boys Draw

A Side - SCCHS (Declan Poppy - Skip, Ashton Robertson - Third, Jared Steinley - Second, Ty Kornfeld - Lead, Mark Tollefson - Coach)
B Side - Ecole Centennial (Troy Oakman - Skip, Parker Latimer - Third, Austin Robinson - Second, Rohne Foster - Lead, Laura Cornelson - Coach)

Open Draw

Ecole Centennial (Jayda Weibe - Skip, Ethan Robinson - Third, Justin Dash - Second, Nethan Singbeil - Lead, Laura Cornelson - Coach) 


Meanwhile, Whitemud Sectional playoffs were postponed until February 13.

The top two SWAC Junior Sectional teams advance to to the SWAC District Championship held in Swift Current March 1-2.

More Local Sports

SwiftCurrentOnline.com is Swift Current's only source for community news and information such as weather and classifieds.

Login